Friday, 2019-08-23

ICPE 2019 Program


                                        Day 1 (Sun, Apr 7)                                                                                     

08:30

Registration

S

P

E

C


M

E

E

T

I

N

G

09:00

Performance Engineering Training & Hackathon

ΤCS Quantum Computing Symposium

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Performance Engineering Training & Hackathon

ΤCS Quantum Computing Symposium

13:00

Lunch Break

14:00

Performance Engineering Training & Hackathon

ΤCS Quantum Computing Symposium

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Performance Engineering Training & Hackathon

ΤCS Quantum Computing Symposium

17:00

End

 

Day 2 (Mon, Apr 8th)

08:30

Registration

S

P

E

C


M

E

E

T

I

N

G

09:00

Tutorials (MPS)

Workshops: WEPPE & India Performance Workshop

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Tutorials (MPS)

Workshops: WEPPE & India Performance Workshop

13:00

Lunch Break

14:00

Tutorials (PB-IaaS)

Workshops: WEPPE & India Performance Workshop

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Tutorials (PB-IaaS)

Workshops: WEPPE & India Performance Workshop

17:00

End

Evening

Research Café from TCS and VMWare (17:30 - 19:30)

 

 

Day 3 (Tue, Apr 9th)

08:30

Registration

S

P

E

C


M

E

E

T

I

N

G

09:00

Opening

09:15

Keynote: Kishor Trivedi, Software Aging and Software Rejuvenation

10:10

Session 1: Performance Modeling

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Session 2: Cloud Computing I

13:00

Lunch Break

14:00

Session 3: High Performance Computing

15:20

Poster/Demo Session with Coffee Break

16:00

Session 4: Performance and AI

Session 5: Fishbowl Panel: Performance and AI

17:45

ICPE Steering Committee Meeting

19:30

Reception

 

Day 4 (Wed, Apr 10th)

08:30

Registration

S

P

E

C


M

E

E

T

I

N

G

09:00

Keynote: Evgenia Smirni, Practical Reliability Analysis of GPGPUs in the Wild: from Systems to Applications

09:55

Session 6: Profiling and Monitoring

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Session 7: Cloud Computing II

12:30

Introduction to SPEC Research Group and SPEC Distinguished Dissertation Award

12:50

Invited Industry Presentation: Tata Consultancy Services

13:00

Lunch Break

14:00

Session 8: Runtime Adaptation

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Session 9: Best Paper Award Candidates

17:50

End

Evening

Banquet

 

Day 5 (Thu, Apr 11th)

08:30

Registration

 

09:00

Session 10: Performance Optimization

10:20

Invited Industry Talk: VMware

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Keynote: Dr N. Muralidaran, Scaling for High Performance

11:55

Session 11: Performance Analysis and Simulation

13:00

Lunch Break

14:00

Session 12: Modeling, Prediction, Optimization

15:30

Closing

15:40

End

 

ICPE Program Details

Length of presentations (including Q&A):

  • Keynotes: 55 minutes

  • Full papers: 25 minutes

  • Short papers: 17 minutes

  • Work-in-progress/vision papers: 8 minutes

Day 3 (Tue, Apr 9th): Main Conference

Keynote: Kishor Trivedi, Software Aging and Software Rejuvenation

Session 1: Performance Modeling (10:10-10:30)

Session Chair: Radu Calinescu

Simulation Based Job Scheduling Optimization for Batch Workloads - Dheeraj Chahal (TCS); Benny Mathew (TCS); Manoj Nambiar (TCS) (research short)

Session 2: Cloud Computing (11:00-13:00)

Session Chair: Alberto Avritzer

Performance Evaluation of Multi-Path TCP For Data Center and Cloud Workloads- Lucas Chaufournier (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Ahmed Ali-Eldin (UMass, Amherst); Prateek Sharma (Indiana University Bloomington); Don Towsley (UMass, Amherst); Prashant Shenoy (UMass, Amherst)  (research full)

Performance Modeling for Cloud Microservice Applications- Anshul Jindal (Technical University of Munich); Vladimir Podolskiy (Technical University of Munich); Michael Gerndt (Technical University of Munich) (research short)

Characterization of a Big Data Storage Workload in the Cloud - Sacheendra Talluri (Delft University of Technology); Alicja Łuszczak(Databricks B.V); Cristina L. Abad (Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral); Alexandru Iosup (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)  (research full)

How is Performance Addressed in DevOps? A Survey on Industrial Practices - Cor-Paul Bezemer (University of Alberta); Simon Eismann (University of Würzburg); Vincenzo Ferme (Software Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano); Johannes Grohmann (University of Würzburg); Robert Heinrich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Pooyan Jamshidi (Carnegie Mellon University); Weiyi Shang (Concordia University); Andre van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Monica Villavicencio (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, ESPOL); Jurgen Walter (University of Würzburg); Felix Willnecker (Technical University of Munich) (industry short)

Overload Protection of Cloud-IoT Applications by Feedback Control of Smart Devices - Manuel Gotin (Robert Bosch GmbH); Dominik Werle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Felix Loesch (Robert Bosch GmbH); Anne Koziolek (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Ralf Reussner(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (industry short)

Concern-driven Reporting of Software Performance Analysis Results - Dušan Okanović (University of Stuttgart), André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart), Christoph Zorn (University of Stuttgart), Fabian Beck (University of Duisburg-Essen), Vincenzo Ferme (Software Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano) and Jürgen Walter (University of Wurzburg) (work-in progress)

Session 3: High Performance Computing (14:00-15:20)

Session Chair: Philipp Leitner

Simultaneous Solving of Batched Linear Programs on a GPU - Amit Gurung (National Institute of Technology Meghalaya); Rajarshi Ray (National Institute of Technology Meghalaya)  (research short)

A Study of Core Utilization and Residency in Heterogeneous Smart Phone Architectures - Joseph Whitehouse (The University of Texas at Austin); Qinzhe Wu (The University of Texas at Austin); Shuang Song (The University of Texas at Austin); Eugene John (University of Texas at San Antonio); Andreas Gerstlauer (The University of Texas at Austin); Lizy K. John (The University of Texas at Austin) (research full)

Analysis and Modeling of Collaborative Execution Strategies for Heterogeneous CPU-FPGA Architectures - Sitao Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Li-Wen Chang (Microsoft); Izzat El Hajj (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Simon Garcia de Gonzalo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Juan Gómez Luna (ETH Zurich); Sai Rahul Chalamalasetti (Hewlett Packard Labs); Mohamed El-Hadedy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Dejan Milojicic (Hewlett Packard Labs); Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich); Deming Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Wen-Mei Hwu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) (research full)

Reproducibility in Benchmarking Parallel Fast Fourier Transform based Applications - Samar Aseeri (KAUST), Benson Muite (University of Tartu) and Daisuke Takahashi (University of Tsukuba) (vision)

Session 4: Performance and AI (16:00-17:00)

Session Chair: Varsha Apte

Analyzing and Optimizing Java Code Generation for Apache Spark Query Plan - Kazuaki Ishizaki (IBM)  (research full)

AI based Performance Benchmarking & Analysis of Big Data and Cloud Powered Applications, an in Depth View - Jayanti Vemulapati (Accenture); Anuruddha S. Khastgir (Accenture); Chethana Savalgi(Accenture) (industry short)

Can we Predict Performance Events with Time Series Data from Monitoring Multiple Systems? - Andreas Schörgenhumer (CDL MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz),  Mario Kahlhofer (CDL MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz), Paul Grünbacher (Institute for Software Systems Engineering, Johannes Kepler University Linz) and Hanspeter Mössenböck (Institute for System Software, Johannes Kepler University Linz) (work-in progress)

PerfVis: Pervasive Visualization in Immersive Augmented Reality for Performance Awareness - Leonel Merino (University of Stuttgart), Mario Hess (SCG, University of Bern), Alexandre Bergel (ISCLab, DCC, University of Chile), Oscar Nierstrasz (SCG, University of Bern) and Daniel Weiskopf (University of Stuttgart) (vision)

Session 5: Fishbowl Panel: AI and Performance (17:00-17:45)

Session Chair: Marin Litoiu 

The goal of the panel is to take a broad view at the relation between AI techniques (especially machine learning including deep neural networks) and performance engineering tasks. Specifically, the panelists will discuss how AI techniques can be used to enhance the performance engineering tasks such as modeling, estimation, and optimization of complex systems. At the same time, we are looking at how performance techniques can be used to analyze and improve AI systems. The panel has an open fishbowl format, that is attendees can join the panel. The panelists are asked to present their arguments either against or in favour of the following statement:  ”AI  will be at the core of performance engineering.”


Day 4 (Wed, Apr 10th): Main Conference

Keynote: Evgenia Smirni, Practical Reliability Analysis of GPGPUs in the Wild: from Systems to Applications

Session 6: Profiling and Monitoring (9:55-10:30)

Chair: Jose Nelson Amaral

SPEC CPU2017: Performance, Event, and Energy Characterization on the Core i7 8700K - Ranjan Hebbar S R (The University of Alabama in Huntsville); Aleksandar Milenković (The University of Alabama in Huntsville) (research short)

Profiling and Tracing Support for Java Applications - Andy Nisbet (University of Manchester); Nuno Miguel Nobre (University of Manchester); Graham Riley (University of Manchester); Mikel Luján (University of Manchester) (industry short)

Session 7: Cloud Computing II (11:00-12:30)

Session Chair: Huaming Wu

Multi-Objective Mobile Edge Provisioning in Small Cell Clouds - Vincenzo De Maio (Vienna University of Technology); Ivona Brandic (Vienna University of Technology)  (research full)

Performance Prediction of Explicit ODE Methods on Multi-Core Cluster Systems - Markus Scherg (University of Bayreuth); Johannes Seiferth (University of Bayreuth); Matthias Korch (University of Bayreuth); Thomas Rauber (University of Bayreuth) (research full)

A Cloud Performance Analytics Framework to support online performance diagnosis and monitoring tools - Amitabha Banerjee (VMware Inc.); Abhishek Srivastava (VMware Inc.) (industry short)

A Benchmark Proposal for Massive Scale Inference Systems - Meikel Poess (Oracle), Raghu Nambiar (Advanced Micro Devices) and Karthik Kulkarni (CISCO) (work-in progress)

Performance-influencing Factors for Parallel and Algorithmic Problems in Multicore Environments - Markus Frank (University of Stuttgart), Angelika Kaplan (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Anne Koziolek (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) and Steffen Becker (University of Stuttgart) (work-in progress)

Session 8: Runtime Adaptation (14:00-15:30)

Session Chair: Jose Merseguer

Performance Oriented Dynamic Bypassing for Intrusion Detection Systems - Lukas Iffländer (University of Würzburg); Nishant Rawtani (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Veronika Lesch (University of Würzburg); Klaus-Dieter Lange (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg); Soll Jonathan (University of Würzburg)  (research short)

Cachematic – Automatic Invalidation in Application-Level Caching Systems - Philipp Leitner (Chalmers); Viktor Holmqvist (Bison); Jonathan Nilsfors (Bison) (industry full)

Performance Scaling of Cassandra on High-Thread Count Servers - Disha Talreja (AMD Inc); Kanishka Lahiri (AMD Inc); Subramaniam Kalambur (PES University); Prakash Raghavendra (AMD Inc) (industry full)

Towards Structured Performance Analysis of Industry 4.0 Workflow Automation Resources - Ajay Kattepur (TCS Research & Innovation) (industry short)

Session 9: Candidates for Best Paper Awards (16:00-17:50)

Session Chair: Andre van Hoorn

Profile-based Detection of Layered Bottlenecks - Tatsushi Inagaki (IBM Research - Tokyo); Yohei Ueda (IBM Research - Tokyo); Takuya Nakaike (IBM Research - Tokyo); Moriyoshi Ohara (IBM Research - Tokyo) (research full)

Evaluating Characteristics of CUDA Communication Primitives on High-Bandwidth Interconnects - Carl Pearson (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Abdul Dakkak (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Sarah Hashash (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Cheng Li (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), I-Hsin Chung (IBM), Jinjun Xiong (IBM) and Wen-Mei Hwu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) (research full)

Measuring the Energy Efficiency of Transactional Loads on GPGPU - Jóakim von Kistowski (University of Würzburg); Johann Pais (Advanced Micro Devices); Tobias Wahl (University of Würzburg); Klaus-Dieter Lange (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Hansfried Block (SPECpower Committee); John Beckett (Dell Inc.); Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg) (industry full)

Bottleneck Identification and Performance Modeling of OPC UA Communication Models - Andreas Burger (ABB Corporate Research Center); Heiko Koziolek (ABB Corporate Research Center); Julius Rückert (ABB Corporate Research Center); Marie Platenius-Mohr (ABB Corporate Research Center); Gösta Stomberg (Technische Universität Darmstadt) (industry full)


Day 5 (Thu, Apr 11th): Main Conference

Session 10: Performance Optimization (9:00-10:20)

Session Chair: Vipul Mathur

Yardstick: A Benchmark for Minecraft-like Services - Jerom van der Sar (AtLarge Research); Jesse Donkervliet (AtLarge Research); Alexandru Iosup (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Delft University of Technology)(research full)

Accelerating Database Workloads with DM-WriteCache and Persistent Memory - Rajesh Tadakamadla (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Toshi Kani (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Scott J Norton (Hewlett Packard Enterprise); Mikulas Patocka (Redhat) (industry full)

Behavior-driven Load Testing Using Contextual Knowledge — Approach and Experiences - Henning Schulz (Novatec Consulting); Dušan Okanović (University of Stuttgart); André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Vincenzo Ferme (USI Lugano); Cesare Pautasso (USI Lugano) (industry short)

 A Performance and Recommendation System for Parallel Graph Processing Implementations - Samuel Pollard (University of Oregon), Sudharshan Srinivasan (University of Oregon) and Boyana Norris (University of Oregon) (work-in progress)

Keynote: Dr N. Muralidaran, Scaling for High Performance

Session 11: Performance Analysis and Simulation (11:55-13:00)

Session Chair: Antinisca Di Marco

Analyzing Data Structure Growth Over Time to Facilitate Memory Leak Detection - Markus Weninger (Institute for System Software, Christian Doppler Laboratory MEVSS; Johannes Kepler University, Linz); Elias Gander (Johannes Kepler University Linz); Hanspeter Mössenböck (Johannes Kepler University Linz)  (research full)

Memory Centric Characterization and Analysis of SPEC CPU2017 Suite - Sarabjeet Singh (Ashoka University, Sonipat); Manu Awasthi (Ashoka University, Sonipat) (research short)

Follower Core: a Model to Simulate Large Multicore SOCS - Tanuj Agarwal (AMD India Private Limited); Bill Jones (AMD Inc.); Anasua Bhowmik (AMD India Private Limited) (industry short)

Session 12: Modeling, Prediction, Optimization (14:00-15:30)

Session Chair: Joydeep Mukherjee

Predicting Server Power Consumption from Standard Rating Results - Jóakim von Kistowski (University of Würzburg); Johannes Grohmann (University of Würzburg); Norbert Schmitt (University of Würzburg); Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg)  (research full)

Performance Modelling of an Anonymous and Failure Resilient Fair-exchange E-commerce Protocol - Ohud Almutairi (Newcastle University); Nigel Thomas (Newcastle University)  (research short)

Mowgli: Finding Your Way in the DBMS Jungle - Daniel Seybold (Institute of Information Resource Management, Ulm University); Moritz Keppler (Daimler TSS); Daniel Gründler (Daimler TSS); Jörg Domaschka (Institute of Information Resource Management, Ulm University) (research full)

AntTracks TrendViz: Configurable Heap Memory Visualization Over Time - Markus Weninger (Institute for System Software, Christian Doppler Laboratory MEVSS; Johannes Kepler University, Linz), Lukas Makor (Johannes Kepler University Linz), Elias Gander (Christian Doppler Laboratory MEVSS; Johannes Kepler University Linz) and Hanspeter Mössenböck (Institute for System Software; Johannes Kepler University Linz) (work-in progress)

FAB : Framework for Analyzing Benchmarks - Varun Gohil (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar), Shreyas Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar) and Manu Awasthi (Ashoka University) (work-in progress)


Posters and Demos (Tue, 15:20-16:00)  

Automated multi-paradigm analysis of extended and layered queueing models with LINE - Giuliano Casale (Imperial College) (demo)

PPTAM: Production and Performance Testing Based Application Monitoring - Alberto Avritzer (eSulabSolutions); Daniel Sadoc Menasché (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Vilc Rufino (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro); Barbara Russo (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano); Andrea Janes (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano); Vincenzo Ferme (University of Stuttgart);  André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Henning Schulz (NovaTec Consulting GmbH) (Demo)

ContinuITy: Automated Load Testing in DevOps - Henning Schulz (NovaTec Consulting GmbH); André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Dušan Okanović (University of Stuttgart); Stefan Siegl (NovaTec Consulting GmbH); Christoph Heger (NovaTec Consulting GmbH); Alexander Wert (NovaTec Consulting GmbH); Tobias Angerstein (NovaTec Consulting GmbH);  Alper Hidiroglu (NovaTec Consulting GmbH);  Manuel Palenga (University of Stuttgart); Christoph Zorn (University of Stuttgart); Vincenzo Ferme (Università Svizzera Italiana, Lugano) Alberto Avritzer  (eSulabSolutions) (Poster)

Impact Of Software Stack Version On Micro-architecture - Sraman Choudhury (PES University, India); Srikar Chundury (PES University, India); Subramaniam Kalambur (PES University, India); Dinkar Sitaram (PES University, India) (Poster)

Using AI for Performance Verification of High-End Processors - Wesam Ibraheem (IBM, Israel), Yehuda Naveh (IBM, Israel), Raviv Gal (IBM, Israel) and Alex Goldin (IBM, Israel)

Performance Influence of Security Function Chain Ordering - Lukas Iffländer (University of Würzburg) and Nicolas Fella (University of Würzburg) (Poster)

TeaStore: A Micro-Service Application for Benchmarking, Modeling and Resource Management Research
Jóakim von Kistowski (University of Würzburg), Simon Eismann (University of Würzburg), André Bauer (University of Würzburg), Norbert Schmitt (University of Würzburg), Johannes Grohmann (University of Würzburg) and Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg) (Demo)